Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Insight Seminars websiteand online features that link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site“). The Site is offered by Insight Seminars, a California nonprofit corporation, with offices at 2101 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 221, Santa Monica, CA 90403 (collectively, “InsightSeminars,” or “we,” “us,”and”our“).

 

Insight Seminars is committed to protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy describes what information we collect from you when you visit this site, and how we use this information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices.

 

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise. We collect personal information from you when you register on our Site, register for our newsletter, or register for any of our events/programs.

 

The Information Insight Seminars Collects
We collect two kinds of information on this site: (1) registration information that is voluntarily supplied by visitors to this site who enroll in the programs offered through Insight Seminars, including a visitor’s name, email address, phone number, social media account name, physical addressand other Personal Information;and (2) tracking information that is automatically collected as visitors navigate through this site(see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies below).We may also collect any photographs, video images or other user generated content that you may upload to the Site (“User-Generated Content” or “UGC“).

 

If you choose to register for enrollment in one or more programs offered through Insight Seminars, you will be required to provide certain information, including Personal Information,that we need to process your application for enrollment. This site automatically recognizes and records certain non-personal information, including the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet (for example, aol.com or google.com); the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and the operating system; the date and time you access this site; and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to this site.

 

Third Parties Accessed through the Site
This site also includes links to other websites hosted by third parties. When you access any such website from this site, use of any information you provide will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of your Personal Information once you provide it to a third party and we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of your such third partybefore entering into a transaction and choosing to share your personal information.

 

Children’s Privacy
This Sitemay attract individuals younger than 18 years old of age (“Minor” or “Minors“). Insight Seminarsmay collect the e-mail address and age of Minors in order to send them newsletters and engage in other limited activities. If you are a Minor, and you wish to provide us with your Personal Data for any other purposes, such as to participate in a seminar or activity, you must read this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian and may not provide your Personal Data without obtaining first your parent’s or guardian’s prior consent. If we are notified or otherwise learn that a Minor has submitted Personal Data to us through our Siteor otherwise other than under the conditions set forth above, we will delete that Minor’s Personal Data. Children younger than 14 years of age may only surf the Site and use its features, but InsightSeminarsdoes not knowingly collect data of users younger than 14 years of age, except as provided directly by the child’s parent or guardian.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
By using the Site, you consent to our cookies. Cookies are files that web servers place on your computer or device. The use of cookies on the Site allows you to enjoy more seamless visits and more accurately measures your behavior on the Site. There are two types of cookies that we may use: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your device when you close the browser software. Persistent cookies remain on your device after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Site do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser, unless you choose to identify yourself voluntarily.

Insight Seminars may use cookies to:

  • Provide general internal and customer analytics.

  • Study traffic patterns in order to improve website performance.

  • Tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

If you would like to change your cookies settings:

  • You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

  • For further information about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org . If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to login or use other interactive features of our Siteand features that depend on cookies.

 

How Insight Seminars Uses This Information
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregated statistical data to reputable third-party vendors, but this data will include no personally identifying information. We may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Insight Seminars, our users, or others.

 

We will use Personal Data collected through the Siteor through our event registration processto: (1) allow you to participate in the services we offer; (2) process your registration and/or upload your UGC; (3) provide you with information that you request or agree to receive; (4) improve the Site and for internal business purposes; (5) contact you with regard to your use of the Site, and any changes to our policies; and (6) fulfill other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Data or otherwise with your consent.

 

When Insight Seminars May Share YourPersonalInformation
Insight Seminars may share your Personal Informationand other data:

  • When you explicitly agree to have your personal information shared and once shared such data will be subject to the policies and practices of the third-party recipient.

  • A user discloses the information publicly on aSite through UGC.

  • Inorder for them to provide content or otherwise perform services for us, and we will require such parties to maintain appropriate security to protect such data from unauthorized access or processing.

  • When we believe in good faith we are legally obligated to do so.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information
We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction). If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted. In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by each applicable regulatory authority.

 

Data Security Measures
The security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect User information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. To dispose of personal data, we may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.

 

European Economic Area residents:
Legal bases for use of your information & controls and choices

The laws in the European Economic Area and some other jurisdictions require us to provide Users, to the extent those laws apply to such Users, with the following information:

  • As necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you, including to provide services and events for which you have registered; or

  • On the basis of implied or express consent, such as to send you certain information, including marketing communications, to share your information with partners when you have requested we do that, or otherwise agreed; or

  • For our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others such as to ensure the security of our Site, operate and improve our business and our Site, respond to your questions, engage in certain marketing, make and receive payments, comply with our legal obligations, prevent fraud, conduct analysis, enforce our Terms, engage in a business change, to know user to whom we are providing the service, and to create anonymous data.

  • To protect the vital interests of the individual or others. For example, we may collect or share personal data to help resolve an urgent medical situation.

 

Rights of Certain Users
European Economic Area residents:
If you are a European Economic Area resident, you have right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.

  • You have the right to know what personal information we maintain about you

  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format on request

  • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it

  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information

  • You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our services, events, and resources

 

You also have a right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority for data protection in the country where you live, where you work, or where you consider that a breach of data protection has occurred – although we hope that we can assist with any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your personal data.

 

California Residents:
Upon letter or email request by any California resident with whom Insight Seminars has an established business relationship, Insight Seminars will disclose to you each instance, if any, in the immediately preceding calendar year in which Insight Seminars disclosed your personal information to a third party that Insight Seminars knows or has reason to know used your personal information for direct marketing purposes. See California Civil Code § 1798.83.

 

Access, correction, and deletion of your personal information
Please, update your personal information immediately if it changes or is inaccurate. Keep in mind, once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it.

 

We will honor any statutory right you might have to access, modify or erase your personal information. To request access and to find out whether any fees may apply, if permitted by applicable national laws, please contact us following the instructions in the contactsection below. Where you have a statutory right to request access or request the modification or erasure of your personal information, we can still withhold that access or decline to modify or erase your personal information in some cases in accordance with applicable national laws.

If you request that we stop processing some or all of your personal information or you withdraw (where applicable) your consent for our use or disclosure of your personal information for purposes set out in this privacy notice, we might not be able to provide all services available to other customers.

 

Upon your request, we will remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with applicable national laws.

 

Consent to Transfer
The Site is hosted and operated in the United States. If you are registering or paying from outside of the United States, your Personal Data will therefore be transferred to and processed in the United States where the privacy laws may not provide an equivalent level of protection to those in your home country. By using the Site, and providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer of your information to, and its processing in, the United States.

 

Your Consent to Use Information Provided to Us
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information, including Personal Information,by Insight Seminars for the purpose of your enrollment in programs offered through us. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page before the changes take effect. Of course, our use of information gathered while the current policy is in effect will always be consistent with the current policy, even if we change that policy later. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@insightseminars.org.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. An up-to-date version is kept at https://www.insightseminars.org/privacy-policy.html
If you have registered on our mailing lists, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of significant changes to this policy or the way we collect or use personal information at the email address you provide to us. It is your responsibility to provide and maintain an accurate and up-to-date email address.

 

If you have additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Insight Seminars
Attn: Rachael Jayne, VP of Operations
2633 Lincoln Blvd #516
Santa Monica, CA 90405
800-311-8001 or info@insightseminars.org

 

Last updated May 30, 2018

Final+Logo-02

Seminars

Adults
Youth
Register

Contact

info@insightseminars.org
1-800-311-8001
2633 Lincoln Blvd #516
Santa Monica, CA 90405

facebook iconeinstagram iconeyoutube icone

© 2020 Insight Seminars.  All rights reserved.